Impala stand 90 cm / 35 inch at the shoulder,
with a mass of
55 kg / 122 lb..
Medium-sized antelope, slight build with graceful appearance, slender
body comparable with that of a springbuck.
Generally, impala have shiny, bright yellowish to red-brown coats, slightly
lighter at the flanks. Apart from a white band above the eyebrows, no
distinct face marking. Chin and throat, inner thighs an under parts
white in colour. A fine black line extends from the lower back to the tip of
tail, another black band, which does not mark the white patches on the
buttocks, extends down the back of the thighs. on the hind legs conspicuous
tufts of black hair, something which is unique among antelopes. Medium-long tail,
white in colour apart from the black band running along the centre. Long slender, lyrate horns which, swinging back from the
head in an S-shape bow outwards, then inwards and slightly forward to
the sharp, inwardly directed points. Does resemble bucks, but they are
smaller in size and carry no horns.
Acacia savanna, light mopane woodlands and thorn bush savanna.
No natural occurrence in Namibia.
On many hunting farms in the country through introduction. The impala has
adapted well to the local conditions.
Leaves of trees and bushes,
but also short grass and fruit. Impala depend strongly on water, they can,
however, over a longer period of time, cover their water needs through dew.
195 – 200 days.
About 12 years.
Only the bucks, horn length
up to 70 cm / 28 inch.
Impala are gregarious, occurring in small herds comprised
of one buck and 10 - 20 does and in larger congregations of up to 100 during
the cold season. Adult bucks show territorial behaviour, although
observation suggests that they associate with juvenile bucks in bachelor
groups. During the rut, territorial males defend their territories
aggressively from other males, which try to evict them. In addition to direct
aggression the territories are defended by series of loud grunts. Impala are
diurnal and nocturnal.
Loud, high snort, especially when agitated.